Privacy Policy and disclaimer

 

Privacy Policy:

As a client of McBurneys we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and we understand how important the privacy of your personal information is to you.

 

You can be assured, as a client of McBurneys that we will make every reasonable effort to protect and keep confidential any information you provide to us. We will not release your name or information to any outside organisations without your prior consent.

 

The following statement addresses the relevant privacy policies McBurneys has in place to protect your personal information, whether it was collected directly from you via mail, e-mail, fax, telephone, our website or a visit to our office. If you have any questions relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information:

We may disclose personal information to authorised government or regulatory bodies and in accordance with this policy. We may disclose information about you where we are required or authorised by law. Every incoming and outgoing email that passes through our servers is scanned by Mailguard, a service provider that oversees our online and email security needs. Mailguard filter traffic to isolate viruses, Trojans, spam and other online threats.

 

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than as set out in this policy or otherwise notified to you at the time of collection.

 

Your personal information will be treated with respect and will not be disclosed to any other individual or organisation without your consent except as is otherwise set out in this policy.

 

Responsible Use of Contact Information for marketing purposes:

With your consent, we may use your contact details to send you information about our company and about our products and services that we feel may be of interest to you, and to contact you from time to time to obtain your feedback about our products and services.

 

Quality of Personal Information:

Our priority is to ensure that your personal information which we hold is accurate, complete and current. To assist us with this, please advise us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us by using the Contact pages and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

 

Contact Information:

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or your dealings with McBurneys, or would like to access your information or have a complaint that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any applicable privacy code which binds us you can contact us via email on the Contact pages of this site.

 

For complaints, we will respond to you within a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Financial Information:

All financial information collected by us about you will remain absolutely confidential and will never be disclosed to any non-affiliated companies except as required by law. Financial information includes information such as credit card numbers and bank account information. We may store such information on our secure servers to expedite processing of certain services and products we provide to you.

 

Identifying and Contact Information:

At times it will be necessary to use your Contact Information to communicate with you concerning administrative matters, responding to your requests and notifying you of the status of your transactions. However, we will never disclose Identifying and Contact Information to third parties without your consent except as required by law.

 

Tax Related Information:

When you prepare or file a tax return with us, the information contained in your tax return will be treated with extreme care and confidence. We will never disclose any tax return information without your consent except as required by law.

 

Our site does not use cookies.

 

Your Information:

From time to time, you may be asked to submit information in order for us to better serve you. How we handle such information depends upon the nature of such information. We will notify you at the time you are asked for such information what purposes we may use such information for if the collection of such information and/or such purposes are different from those set out in this policy.

 

_____________________________________

Disclaimer:

The information contained and accessed on this site (the "Site") is provided by the McBurneys entity indicated on the homepage as owner of the Site ("McBurneys") for general guidance and is intended to offer the user general information of interest. The information provided is not intended to replace or serve as substitute for any audit, advisory, tax or other professional advice, consultation or service. You should consult with a McBurneys professional in the respective audit, advisory, tax or other professional area to obtain such services.

 

The application of laws and regulations may vary depending on specific facts or circumstances. Due to the nature of electronic communication processes, McBurneys does not guarantee or warrant the Site will be uninterrupted, without delay, error-free, omission-free, or free of viruses.

Therefore, the information is provided 'as is' without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including accuracy, timeliness and completeness. In no event shall McBurneys be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, punitive, consequential or other damages (including but not limited to, liability for loss of use, data or profits), without regard to the form of any action, including but not limited to, contract, negligence or other tortious actions, arising out of or in connection with the Site, any content on or accessed by use of the Site, or any copying, display or other use.

 

As content on the Site (including any concepts, ideas, methods, procedures, processes, know-how, techniques, programs, publications, models, products templates, technologies, software, designs, art work, graphics and information on or described in the Site) may be copyrighted, proprietary and subject to intellectual property or other rights (which rights are owned by McBurneys), any unauthorized use of any materials on the Site may violate copyright, trademark and other laws or applicable intellectual property or other rights.

 

Materials on the Site may not be modified, reproduced, publicly displayed, performed, distributed or used for any public or commercial purposes without explicit written permission from the appropriate content or material provider (including third-party links). McBurneys bears no risk, responsibility or liability in the event that a user does not obtain such explicit written permission as advised by McBurneys.

 

The McBurneys name and logo are registered trademarks. Use of these marks requires express prior permission from, and a license agreement with McBurneys. Unauthorized use of these and any other of McBurneys's trademarks will be prohibited to the fullest extent of the law.

 

Third-party links are provided as a convenience to our users. McBurneys does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites or their content. McBurneys vigorously protects its reputation and trademarks and McBurneys reserves the right to request removal of any link to our web site.

 

The following web link activities are explicitly prohibited by McBurneys and may present trademark and copyright infringement issues:

 

Links that involve unauthorized use of our logo a form of link that disguises the URL and/or bypasses the homepage or pages containing the entity copyright, legal disclaimer and online policy statement.

McBurneys © 2015   - Privacy policy and disclaimer